TERMS & POLICIES

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

Experience Privacy Notice

Last Updated 26/02/2020

Who are we?

We are Factory 42 Limited, our UK company number is 10242740 and our registered offices are at New Wing Somerset House, Strand, London, WC2R 1LA. We control what happens to any personal information collected from you when you book or attend any of our mixed reality experiences and this “notice” tells you how we collect, store and use your personal information, and what rights you have. If you see “Factory 42”, “us” “we” or “our” in this notice that still means Factory 42 Limited.

 

This notice applies to our mixed reality experiences only, and we have a more comprehensive privacy policy that tells you how we handle privacy as a business generally. You can find this here.

 

You have the right to say no to us using your personal  information where we rely on our “legitimate interest” (this means it is beneficial to our business) as a reason for using it or to send you direct marketing communications (e.g. information relating to our future experiences) in any form.

 

What is “personal information”?

Where you see the term “personal information” in this notice, this means any information we collect about you that can identify you or that allows us to recognise you, for example your name or email address, and includes any other information that we can link back to you as an individual (for example a record of whether you have chosen to receive marketing emails from us or not).

 

We will let you know where it is compulsory to provide us with specific personal information and if you choose not to provide this personal information, we may not be able to offer services to you.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

  • You give us personal information about you when you book an experience with us, when you agree to receive any kind of marketing communications or updates from us, and when you contact us or otherwise interact with us, including via email, letter, phone call or chat function.

  • Other people may give us personal information about you when they interact with us on your behalf.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

  • Where you book an experience, we use your personal information to confirm your booking, take payment and to provide you with a ticket for the experience, as well as a receipt of payment. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest (this means it is beneficial to our business) in providing experience booking services to you.

  • Where you book an experience (and have not objected to receiving these communications), we use your personal information to send you marketing communications or updates from us including exclusive news and information from us about future mixed reality experiences, special events, promotions and a chance for you to book advanced tickets. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to keep you updated on our future experiences where you have not objected to this. Remember you can change your mind about receiving these emails at any time by contacting us or just clicking unsubscribe on the emails we send you.

  • Where you book an experience (and have agreed to receiving these communications), we use your personal information to send you marketing communications or updates including exclusive news and information about future mixed reality experiences, special events, promotions and a chance for you to book advanced tickets. This information may relate to us or our partners and is sent to you only in line with your clear consent to receiving these communications and any marketing preferences you have communicated to us. Remember you can change your mind about receiving these emails at any time by contacting us or just clicking unsubscribe on the emails we send you.

  • Where you make an enquiry, complaint or provide any feedback, we use your personal information to investigate and address these. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to respond and resolve any issues concerning the experience that we are contacted about.

Where we have said that using or keeping your personal information is “necessary for our legitimate interest”, we have carried out an assessment to ensure this is not unfair to you and you are entitled to see this assessment on request, so you can ask us for it at any time.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

  • Remember you can change your mind about receiving these emails at any time by contacting us, the relevant consortium partner or just clicking unsubscribe on any of the emails you receive.

  • We share your personal information with a few companies to be able to provide the experience to you and contact you about future experiences. For example, our payment provider when you book tickets online, our email marketing providers to send you marketing emails and our website hosting providers when you interact with our websites.

  • We share your personal information where you give us express permission to share your information in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.

  • We share your personal information when it is necessary to comply with the law or where we have a good reason to believe it is.

 

Do we transfer your personal information abroad?

We store your personal information in the UK generally and in limited circumstances your personal information may be transferred to Checkfront, our ticketing service providers, who are based in Canada. This is only where you book your tickets, either on our website or in person at the experience venues. Please note that Canada is a safe destination for personal information and benefits from an adequacy decision from the European Commission, which means that your personal information is protected in the same way as it would be if it were processed within the UK and the EU.

 

How long is your personal information kept for?

We will generally only keep your personal information for as long as necessary (and for no longer than 6.5 years) for the purposes we collected it for under this privacy notice, where we have a legal obligation or where we have a legitimate interest in holding your personal information. 

 

What rights do you have?

Please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below if you want to use any of your rights.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time, where this is the only reason why we are using your personal information. This right won’t affect anything we have done before you withdraw your consent.

  • You have the right to get access to your personal information and information similar to what is provided in this notice.

  • You have the right to have us correct your personal information if it is wrong or incomplete.

  • You have the right to have us delete your personal information we hold in certain circumstances.

  • You have the right to block/stop us from making further use of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • You have the right to request we provide you or another company with any personal information we have obtained from you, in a machine readable and reusable format.

  • You have the right to raise any complaints with the UK data protection regulator (ICO) about the way we handle your personal information and your rights. Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Phone number: 0303 123 1113. Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

Contact us:

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice, please contact our Privacy Lead at privacy@factory42.uk.